PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 1/01/2020

At Plant Envy our customers are number one first and foremost. Everything we do is based on value and keeping our prices reasonable.  

 

This privacy notice is meant to help you understand what information we collect, and how we manage, update, export, delete, collect and share information we collect from you when you visit or make a purchase from PlantEnvy retail store or PlantEnvyBoutique.com(the website). We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring the information you provide is protected.

 

Our Policy outlines:

  • How and why we collect your information;

  • How your personal information is used and protected;

  • Your rights to your information are collected, used, and share your information.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Plant Envy (“Plant Envy,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you as well as your rights and choices about such use and sharing, and applies to your purchase or use of any online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and all features, content, and other services that we own, control, and make available through such retail store location, including, but not limited to, www.PlantEnvyboutique.com.

 

By using the Service, you agree to our Terms of Use and to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent, discontinue use of the Service.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us as outlined in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect the information you provide directly via the Service, as such when you register an account, update your profile, access our content, make a purchase, participate in sweepstakes, contest, survey, or other promotion, contacts, or apply for a job. We may use Service Providers to collect this information as defined below.

 

The information we collect includes information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination). Some examples of information we collect include the following:

  • Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

  • Credentials- We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information for authentication and account access.

  • Demographic Data- We collect demographic information such as your age, gender, and country.

  • Payment Data- We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make a purchase, such as your credit card or credit card number, and the security code associated with your payment.

  • Profile Data- We collect your username, interests, favorites, and other profile data.

  • Contacts- We collect data about your contacts to fulfill a request by you, such as finding your contacts on the Service or inviting your contacts to join the Service. Such functionality is only intended for United States (“U.S.”) residents. By using this functionality, you acknowledge and agree that both you and your contacts are based in the U.S. and that you have your contacts’ consent for us to use their contact information to fulfill your request.

  • Content- We collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback and product reviews you write, or questions and information you provide to customer support. We also collect the content of your communications as necessary to provide you with the services you use.

  • Log Files - A log file is a file that records events that occur in connection with your use of the Service, such as your service use data.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you maneuver through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This helps us improve our processes to deliver a better more personal experience, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We also obtain information about you from other third-party sources. We protect data obtained from these third parties according to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third-party sources vary over time, but may include:

  • Social networks when you reference our Service or grant permission to Plant Envy to access your data on one or more of these services.

  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities.

  • Publicly available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Review and Update of Account Information.

You may access, update, or remove certain account information that you have voluntarily submitted to us through the Service by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address outlined in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. California residents have additional rights as outlined in the section entitled “Your California Privacy Rights” below.

COMMUNICATIONS

  • E-mails. You can opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails from us at any time by following the instructions as provided in e-mails to click on the unsubscribe link or emailing us at the e-mail address outlined in the section entitled “Contact Us” below with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the e-mail. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional e-mails, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Plant Envy’s ongoing business relations.

  • Push Notifications. If you have opted-in to receive push notifications on your device, you can opt-out at any time by adjusting the permissions in your Device or uninstalling our app.

 

Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or device used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt-out of, this type of sharing.

Plant Envy may/shall share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for such third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with this law, please contact us as outlined in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Plant Envy is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service and posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address outlined in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must state that the user personally posted such content or information and detail where the content or information is posted. We will make good faith efforts to remove the post from the prospective public view.

CHILDREN

The Service is intended for a general audience and not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age. Plant Envy does not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe Plant Envy has collected such information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us as outlined in the section entitled “Contact Us” below, and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

 

DATA SECURITY

We help protect your information from implement and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards, loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

 

CONTACT US 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our data practices, or our compliance with applicable law, please contact us via email at Plantenvy@gmail.com.

HOW DO I KNOW OF A POLICY CHANGE?

Please review our Privacy Policy periodically for updates. We will post the date our Policy was last updated at the top of the Privacy Policy.

Link

Hours of Operation 

Monday - Friday 12pm-6pm

Saturday - Sunday 10am-5pm

We are closed: 

Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas

New Year's Eve we close at 3pm

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Find Us:

4610 Evergreen way

Everett, WA 98203